COMNAP Meetings 2024
36th Annual General Meeting (AGM)
Registration is now OPEN for Members. Head to the COMNAP Members’ Only website to register by 1 July 2024.
Registration will open for Observers on 15 May.
Annual General Meeting 36 (2024)
Wednesday 14, Thursday 15 & Friday 16 August, 2024
San Martin Palace, Buenos Aires, Argentina
The 36th COMNAP AGM (2024) will be held as an in-person meeting. A prelimary agenda for the AGM is available below.
Agenda
Item 1: Opening
Item 2: Adoption of COMNAP AGM XXXV (2023) Final Report
Item 3: Chair’s Report
Item 4: Executive Secretary’s Report
Item 5: Administrative & policy matters
Item 6: Reports from observers and invited experts
Item 7: Improving support of science & international collaboration
Regional break-out groups and information exchange
Item 8: Projects
Item 9: Expert Groups/Topical discussions
Safety: Traverse Half-Day Workshop
Education & Outreach: Half-Day Workshop
Item 10: Strategic directions
Item 11: Project plan 2025–2030
Item 12: Finance
Review of preliminary statement of accounts 2023–24; Draft budget 2024–25
Item 13: Election of officers
Item 14: Future AGMs and symposiums
Item 15: Any other business
Item 16: Close
Schedule
You can find the COMNAP AGM 36 Draft Schedule (v4) here.
Meeting Papers
COMNAP Members and Observer programmes are welcome to submit AGM Meeting Papers for any agenda item.
Please submit in English as a Word document to sec@comnap.aq.
Expert Group Topical Discussion Forums
1. Air Operations: Facilitators: Rod Arnold & Sven Lidström
2. Advancing Critical Technologies: Facilitator: Özgün Oktar
3. Marine Platforms: Facilitator: Miki Ojeda
4. Education, Outreach & Training: Facilitator: Andrea Peña Aguirre
5. Science Facilitation: Facilitator: Yan Ropert-Coudert
6. Safety: Facilitator: TBA
7. Environmental Protection: Facilitator: Ceisha Poirot
8. Medical (JEGHBM): Facilitator: Giichiro Ohno
Regional Break-out Group Sessions
1. Peninsula: Facilitator: Agnieszka Kruszewska
2. Ross Sea Region: Facilitator: Gianluca Bianchi Fasani
3. East Antarctica: Facilitator: Charlton Clark
4. Larsemann Hills Management Group: Facilitator: Mandy Livesey
5. High Plateau: Facilitator: Maggie Knuth
6. Dronning Maud Land: Facilitator: Uwe Nixdorf